Wednesday, October 27, 2010

Lots of pictures comin your way. I'm not going to apologize.
People always say "Sorry for lots of pictures." But that just means I'm gonna love the post. So lots of pics and I'm not sorry.




Spratling Family Oregon Coast trip 2010...

was so super fun.


Let's begin at the beginning:
getting there.



We all met up at the Coast. Devin and I flew in from St. Louis.(Devin was graduating)
Parents and 3 sibs plus our two kiddos came from Pendleton.
Sarah and Nick came from Salem.
Ben and fam...Mesa

Sarah and I and husbands + baby Danny arrived early.
So we ran around the beach house. it was designed kinda like a ship so we got lost and confused a couple times... it was fun!
Then we explored the beach and waited ....

Devin and I were anxious to see our Cache and Naomi.
They finally arrived all wearing burger king crowns. I wish I had a picture.



Not a whole lot to say from here but:
 We played on the beach!


The boys: blood brothas and married brothas get along quite well.




Joey and Dad flew kites and tried to see how close they could dive

 bomb the kite to our heads before pulling up.
So dangerous.


I didn't realize the size of me belly.







The mother station.  
Come here to get sunscreened, sand out of eyes, fussed over, warmed up, 
and sent back to play in the sand good as new.


Tangent: So one time I was having a conversation with my late friend Garrett.
 He was telling me how his dad was voted: "best dressed in the United States Senate."  
I then related to him how MY dad wears socks with sandals....
We then had a good laugh about that.


The water was so cold I wouldn't even touch it with my hand...
But the none of the guys wanted to be first to admit that it was too cold for them...


So they let their pride turn them into ice.


...Cache and Claire...


To warm themselves up the boys set up an obstacle coarse of chairs and  timed themselves to see who could run the course the fastest.
I think Ben and Devin had a flashback to high-school where they were always neck and neck.
But this time it wasn't high jump and I believe Devin finally got to beat Ben.
A victory long time awaited.
Haha.







I included the next two pics because it's a rare moment where Devin is the one talkin and I'm actually listening. 
Usually I'm always jabberin and Devin is just smiling and nodding.
Look at him just tellin me a story.
:)




Lots of people label their tan "farmer tan." However, not many of them have a true farmers tan.
But Joey does.
This is a summer of harvest and walkin fields.
That's hot Joey.
Haha.


After warming up, they just kept going back for more.
CRAZY.


These pictures make me laugh so much.


Naomi and Savannah had their moments of getting along when they weren't fighting over Aunt Cindy.



Luckily Naomi had her daddy back, so Savannah didn't  have to share her mommy anymore.


Jus the Sibs, being...themselves.

One day we decided to opt out of whale watching because for some reason ALL my brother's and sisters  have a phobia of the open sea... including me.
 None of us know why for sure.
That and none of us felt like getting motion sick on the boat.
So instead we drove and drove and drove up to this beautiful trail and went on a hike.
Everyone got soo sick on the drive, and a few lost their cookies...
We shoulda gone on the boat!
It was pretty though.
Here is a rare Seester picture:
And here is all the Spratling Grandkids sittin on a log for a snack.
(danny's face and feet crack me up!)

gram and gramps with the baby girls


Took some family pictures.
well, tried. 
the lighting was too dark and the photographer didn't know how to use her camera.

all da boyz.




 Spent MORE time on the beach





benny and claire




It was Claire's first time seeing the Ocean.




























Also did some out let shoppin. Oregon is sooo pretty.




Cache and Claire are truly 2 of a kind aren't they?


And said goodbye to the smelly but awesome beach house.



Family is DA BEST.


Can't wait for Ash to get home from her mission to go again!


14 comments:

Crystal and Billy said...

Looks like a blast! I've never been to Oregon, so I've especially loved your pictures so I can see what it's like. It doesn't hurt that you take great pictures!

Whetton Family said...

Sounds and looks like SOO much fun!! So beautiful! I laughed right out loud about Devin "just tellin me a story" HAHAHA! He looked so nervous or something too with his hands behind his back and hunched over! haha! I think just the way you put it and everything just kinda got me..... We are going to have to meet up somewhere when we get out to Utah Idaho area!!

natsprat said...

What a fabulous trip! Pack us in your suit case next time. I'm sure we could have fit in somewhere with all that luggage. Love the pictures amie.

Ben and Cindy Spratling said...

Looks like Grandpa Dave isn't the only one that wears socks with his sandals. Oops, my bad (see last picture).
Okay, on a serious note... THIS IS THE BEST POST EVER! You tell about the stories, the happenings, the moments, etc so well. I hadn't seen the picture of Claire and Cache at the mall before. So cute. Thanks for posting, and thanks for NOT apologizing! Picture posts are the best. Miss you!

devinandamie said...

haha Cindy you ARE wearing socks with sandals and not just any sandals you've totally got the Ninja turtle thing goin on with the flip flops! ahahahaha.

Lindsay said...

It looks like Nick is flipping off the camera in that last picture. Has Ashley already left on her mission?

Lindsay said...

Oh, and Devin and the kids in that last picture crack me up!

Lacey said...

Love it! Makes me want to visit OR again. Looks like y'all had a blast all together, like you should. I also loved the tangent. It made me miss Garret but picturing the two of you having that conversation made me smile :). Love the pics and love the Ortons!

Kara and Chant said...

Love all the pictures! Looks like so much fun! I can't wait to be closer to family because we are missing all the fun things they do together. I am happy for you guys that you are closer to home!

Nick and Sarah Leonard said...

I LOVE everything about this post. This is the first timeI've seen the last pic of all of us (minus Amie) in front of the beach house. I love it because every time you look at it, you notice something funny that you didn't see before!

Ben and Cindy Spratling said...

Thanks to Lindsay's comments, I am now in tears from laughing way to hard. What is Nick doing? And Devin... oh too funny. Go Ninja's!

Marissa said...

Love all the pics! So cute and fun. The pictures of y'all hiking in the forest reminded me of 4th year hike at Girls' camp and the 5 of us trying to fit into one tent because we were so cold!

Cam and Mary said...

Cam and I went to the Oregon coast on our honeymoon. It's beautiful! We would love to go back someday. Your pictures make me miss the beach!

Nick and Sarah Leonard said...

Okay, so I (Nick) was also wondering what was going on in that last picture since I don't usually flip off the camera in pictures... I figure that I am actually in the middle of snapping my finger trying to get Danny to look forward... Sorry!!!!